24 C
Delhi
April 17, 2024
Art & Culture

The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts

The IIC Experience: A Festival of the Arts

14 to 20 October 2022

                FRIDAY 14 OCTOBER 2022

4:00 pm                Treasures of Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library

An exhibition of texts, reproductions of archival photographs, facsimiles of rare books, digitised copies of illuminated and illustrated manuscripts including Tarikh-e-Khandan-e-Timuriyah, The Ramayana, Sirat-i-Firuz Shahi and Hisab-e-Fauji of Maharaja Ranjit Singh; and other digital reproductions from the collection of the Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, Patna

Inauguration of the exhibition on 14 October 2022 at 4 pm

By Prof. Ashis Nandy

The exhibition will remain on view until 20th October, 11 am to 7 pm

Venue: Conference Room I

(Collaboration: Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, Patna)

5:00 pm                Textile Intersections

An exhibition of textiles and crafts including demonstrations by Master weavers and Master craftspersons

Inauguration of the exhibition on 14 October 2022 at 5 pm

By

The exhibition will remain on view until 20 October 2022, 11 am to 7 pm

Venue: Gandhi – King Memorial Plaza

(Collaboration: National Handloom Corporation Limited, Govt. of India)

6:30 pm                Inauguration of the Festival

By Shri N.N. Vohra, Life Trustee, IIC

Followed by

Uncharted Seas

A Kathak presentation by Aditi Mangaldas Dance Company – The Drishtikon Dance Foundation

Concept and Choreography by Aditi Mangaldas

Dancers: Aditi Mangaldas, Gauri Diwakar, Rashmi Uppal, Anindita Acharjee, Shubhi Johari, Sunny Shishodiya, Manoj Sonagra, and Gaurav Bhatti

Vocal Compositions: Shubha Mudgal and Aneesh Pradhan

Musicians: Mohit Gangani, tabla; Ashish Gangani, pakhawaj and effects;  Faraz Ahmed, vocal and harmonium

Lights: Govind Singh Yadav

Venue: Fountain Lawns

8:00 pm                FOOD FESTIVAL: The Lost Gems of Rohilkhand

Prepared by Chef Aslam Khansama

Venue: Rose Garden

8:30 pm                New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Curated by Shivendra Singh Dungarpur, award-winning filmmaker, archivist and Director, Film Heritage Foundation

Closely Watched Trains (Ostre sledované vlaky/Czechoslovakia)

(92 min; 1966; dvd; Czech & German with English subtitles)

Director: Jiri Menzel

The film will be introduced by Shivendra Singh Dungarpur

Oscar Award for Best Foreign Language Film, Academy Awards, USA 1968; and Grand Prize, Mannheim-Heidelberg International Film Festival 1966

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

                SATURDAY 15 OCTOBER 2022

11:30 am              Aadi – Art of the Gonds

An exhibition of contemporary art by artists of the Gond community from Patangarh and Mandla, Madhya Pradesh

Artists: Rahul Shyam; Chain Singh Dhurve; Sushma Shyam; Santosh Shyam;

Ashna Tekam; Surendra Tekam; Chitrakant Shyam; Premvati Pushaam; Sunil Kumar Shyam; Pankaj Urveti; Suresh Kushram; Nilesh Urveti; Santoshi Tekam; Garima Tekam; Teki Urveti; Ramkumar Shyam; Santoshi Paraste; Jyoti Uikey; Jyoti Shyam; Santosh Maravi; Radheshayam Khairwar; and

Sanjay Pancheshwar

Inauguration of the exhibition on 15 October 2022 at 11.30 am

By Shri O.P. Jain, Founder President, Sanskriti Pratishthan

The exhibition will remain on view until 28 October 2022, 11 am to 7 pm

Venue: Art Gallery, Kamaladevi Complex

(Collaboration: The Raza Foundation)

1:30 pm                New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

The 400 Blows (Les quatre cents coup/France)

(99 min; 1959; dvd; b/w; French with English subtitles)

Director: François Truffaut

Multiple award winner including Award for Best Director & OCIC Award, Cannes Film Festival 1959; Critics Award for Best Film, French Syndicate of Cinema Critics 1960; NYFCC Award for Best Foreign Language Film, New York Film Critics Circle Awards 1959; among others

3.30 pm                The Adventure (L’Avventura/Italy)

(143 min; 1960; b/w; dvd; Italian with English subtitles)

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni

Recipient of the Jury Prize, Cannes Film Festival 1960; Sutherland Trophy, British Film Institute Awards 1960; Golden Goblet for Best Actress, Golden Globlets, Italy 1961; and Special Jury Award, Golden Globes, Italy 1960

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

4.00 pm                Treasures of Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library

An interactive walkthrough conducted by Dr. Shayesta Bedar, Director, Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library

Venue: Conference Room I

6:30 pm                Diamonds are Forever

An a Cappella concert presented by Paranjoti Academy Chorus from Mumbai for IIC@60

Conductor: Coomi Wadia

Associate Conductor: Harin Amirthanathan

The chorus will present a selection of 16th century music to modern works by new composers, folk songs from all over the world, Indian music for ‘a Cappella’ chorus and Spirituals

Venue: Fountain Lawns

(Collaboration: Parzor)

8:00 pm                Food Festival: The Raj Re-visited

Prepared by Chef Vijay Thukral, Executive Chef, IIC

Venue: Rose Garden

8:30 pm                New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Knife in the Water (Nóz W Wodzie/Poland)

(94 min; 1962; b/w; dvd; Polish with English subtitles)

Director: Roman Polanski

Recipient of the FIPRESCI Prize, Venice Film Festival 1962

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

                SUNDAY 16 OCTOBER 2022

11:30 am              Hindustani Vocal Recital

By Ashwini Bhide-Deshpande from Mumbai

Accompanists: Pt. Vinod Lele on the tabla; and Dr. Vinay Mishra on the harmonium

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

12:30 noon          Food Festival: Brunch -From the Streets of India

Sunday brunch prepared by Chef Gunjan Goela, Consultant, ITC Hotels

Venue: Rose Garden

1:30 pm

                New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Breathless (À bout de souffle/France)

(90 min; 1960; b/w; dvd, French with English subtitles)

Director: Jean-Luc Godard

Recipient of the Silver Berlin Bear for Best Director, Berlin International Film Festival 1960; Best Film Award, French Syndicate of Cinema Critics 1961; Golden Cup Award, Golden Goblets, Italy 1961; and Prix Jean Vigo Award 1960 for Best Feature Film

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

3:00 pm                Heritage Walk: IIC@60

A guided walk of the Centre’s buildings

Conceptualised by Suhas Borker

Led by Dr. Beeba Sobti

The walk will be flagged off by Shri N.N. Vohra, Life Trustee, IIC in the C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium Foyer

5:00 pm                New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Diamonds of the Night  (Démanty noci/Czechoslovakia)

(63 min; 1964; b/w; dvd; Czech with English subtitles)

Director: Jan Nemec

Recipient of the Grand Prize for Best Debut Film, International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg 1964; Best Editing of the Year 1965 in Films and Filming

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

6:30 pm                Swinging the Songbook

Presenting Carlton Braganza and his Big Band Wagon

With Carlton Braganza (vocal); Meghna Das (guest vocal); Jarryd (alto saxophone); Senon (trumpet); Semy (trombone); Jeshurun (drums); and Ian (keyboard/bass)

Carlton Braganza swinging his favourites from the Great American Songbook.

Backed by a 5 piece big band with a hot horn section doing those wonderful tunes from Gershwin to Berlin to Porter. And with songs that have been covered by Sinatra and Bennett to Prima to Bublé

Venue: Fountain Lawns

8:00 pm                Food Festival: Eating Sud-Est

Prepared by Chef Nishant Choubey

Venue: Rose Garden

8:30 pm                New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Wings (Krylya/Soviet Union)

(81 min; 1966; b/w; dvd; Russian with English subtitles)                                                                                                     Director: Larisa Shepitko

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

                MONDAY 17 OCTOBER 2022

11:00 am              New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Death by Hanging (Kôshikei/Japan)

(118 min; 1968; b/w; dvd; Japanese with English subtitles)  

Director: Nagisa Ŏshima

Recipient of the Kinema Junpo Award for Best Screenplay, Japan 1969

2:00 pm

                Loves of a Blonde (Lásky jedné plavovlásky/Czechoslovakia)

(90 min; 1965; b/w; dvd; Czech with English subtitles)  

Director: Milos Forman

Recipient of the Best Non-American Films Award, Bodil Award 1967; and Jussi Award 1967 for Best Foreign Filmmaker 1967

3:45 pm                Lola (France)

(90 min; 1961; b/w; dvd; French with English subtitles)

Director: Jacques Demy

Recipient of the Best Film Award, Top Ten Films, Cahiers du Cinéma 1961; and Special Award, New York Film Critics Circle Awards 2001

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

6:30 pm                The Old Man (70 min)

Play presented by Orchid Theatre, Assam

Director: Sahidul Haque

Recipient of the Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards 2020 (META Awards) for Best Director, Best Actor in a Lead Role (Male); Best Light Design and for Best Choreography

With Niranjan Nath; Barnali Medhi; Himangshu Dewri; Jintu Moni Deka; and Sahidul Haque

Light Design: Tapan Kr Baruah

Music Operator: Rituraj Gogoi

Venue: Fountain Lawns

8:00 pm                Food Festival: A Hyderabadi Dawaat

Prepared by Chefs of the Centre

Venue: Rose Garden

8:30 pm                New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Red Psalm (Még kér a nép/Hungary)

(87 min; 1972; dvd; Hungarian with English subtitles)

Director: Miklós Jancsó

Recipient of the Best Director Prize, Cannes Film Festival 1972

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

                TUESDAY 18 OCTOBER 2022

11:00 am              New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Uski Roti (Our Daily Bread/India)

(110 min; 1969; b/w; dvd; Hindi with English subtitles)

Director: Mani Kaul

Recipient of the National Award for Best Cinematography, National Film Awards 1970; and Filmfare Critics’ Award for Best Film, Filmfare Awards 1971

2:00 pm

                To Live Her Life: A Film in Twelve Scenes (Vivre sa vie: Film en douze tableaux/France)

(85 min; 1962; b/w; dvd; French with English subtitles)

Director: Jean-Luc Godard

Recipient of the Top 10 Film Award for Best Film, Cahiers du Cinéma 1962; Pasinetti Award, and Special Jury Prize, Venice Film Festival 1962

3:45 pm

                Adoption (Örökbefogadás/Hungary)

(89 min; 1975; b/w; dvd; Hungarian with English subtitles)                                                                                  Director: Márta Mészáros

Recipient of the Golden Berlin Bear, C.I.D.A.L.C. Award, & Otto Dibelius Film Award, Berlin International Film Festival 1975

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

6:30 pm                Mulaqaat

A Polish-Ukrainian project with the music group Babooshki and Indian instrumentalists

With Karolina Beimcik from Poland (voice, violin) and Dana Vynnytska from Ukraine (voice) and from India – Shariq Mustafa (tabla); Ejaz Hussain (sarangi); Aditya Balani (guitar); and Divij Kapoor (guitar, keyboards)

The artists together present a blend of Polish, Ukrainian and Hindi as well as mingle individual styles of music to find a common ground in improvisation

Venue: Fountain Lawns

(Collaboration: Polish Institute, New Delhi and Embassy of Ukraine)

8:00 pm                Food Festival: A Polish Repast

Prepared by Chef Mukesh Sharma, Alma Cafe

Venue: Rose Garden

8:30 pm                New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Deep End (UK/West Germany)

(88 min; 1971; b/w; dvd; English)

Director: Jerzy Skolimowski

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

                WEDNESDAY 19 OCTOBER 2022

11:00 am              New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Paris, Texas (Germany)

(147 min; 1984; dvd; German with English subtitles)

Director: Wim Wenders

 Multiple award winner including FIPRESCI Prize, Palme d’Or, & Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Cannes Film Festival 1984; Awards for Best Direction & Best Screenplay, BAFTA Awards, 1985; Best European Film, Bodil Awards 1985; among others

2:00 pm                Faces (USA)

(130 min; 1968; b/w; dvd; English)                                                                                                                             Director: John Cassavetes

Recipient of the Pasinetti Award for Best Film & Volpi Cup for Best Actor Award, Venice Film Festival 1968; NSFC Award for Best Supporting Actor & Best Screenplay, National Society of Film Critic’s Awards, USA 1968; and Winner of the National Film Registry, National Film Preservation Board, USA 2011

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

5:00 pm                Release of the IIC Quarterly: Autumn 2022

Edited by Omita Goyal, Chief Editor IIC

To be released by Shri N.N. Vohra, Life Trustee, IIC

Venue: Gandhi-King Memorial Plaza

6:30 pm                Three Generations on the Violin

Hindustani violin concert presented by three generations – Dr. N. Rajam with her daughter, Dr. Sangeeta Shankar and granddaughters, Nandini Shankar and Ragini Shankar

Accompanied by Abhishek Mishra on the tabla

A special concert by four artists creating magic with the bow, displaying a unique interplay of different sounds that each creates

Venue: Fountain Lawns

8:00 pm                Food Festival: Fusion Food

Prepared by Chef Nishant Choubey

Venue: Rose Garden

8:30 pm                New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

The Unfaithful Wife (La Femme infidèle/France)

(98 min; 1969; dvd; French with English subtitles)

Director: Claude Chabrol

Recipient of the Top Foreign Film Award, National Board of Review, USA 1970

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

                THURSDAY 20 OCTOBER 2022

11:00 am              New Wave – Rebellious Poets of Cinema: Film Festival

Amma Ariyan (Report to Mother/India)

(115 min; 1986; b/w; dvd; Malayalam with English subtitles)

Director: John Abraham

Recipient of the Best Cinematography Award & Special Jury Award, National Film Awards 1987

2:00 pm                Daisies (Sedmikrásky/Czechoslovakia)

(74 min; 1966; b/w; dvd; Czech with English subtitles)

Director: Vera Chytilová

Recipient of the Golden Train Award for Outstanding Contribution, Faro Island Film Festival 1966; and Grand Prix de l’UCC 1968

3:30 pm                Camera Buff (Amator/Poland)

(112 min; 1979; dvd; Polish with English subtitles)                                                                                  Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski

Multiple award winner including Golden Lion Award &  Best Actor Award, Polish Film Festival 1979;  FIPRESCI Prize & Golden Prize, Moscow International Film Festival 1979; Gold Hugo for Best Feature Film, Chicago International Film Festival 1979; among others

Venue: C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

6:30 pm                Nitya Amore

A dance collaboration between India and Italy exploring the concept of love through music and dance from both countries

Concept and Choreography: Aranyani Bhargav, Ayana Mukherjee, Francesca Dario and Michele Oliva

Music: Dhruv Bedi, Ganesh Krishnaswamy, Giovani Sollima and Leslie Charles

Dancers: Aranyani Bhargav, Ayana Mukherjee, Francesca Dario and Nunzio Perricone

Venue: Fountain Lawns

(Collaboration: Embassy of Italy and Seher)

8:00 pm                Food Festival: Italy on a Plate

Venue: Rose Garden

Tea/coffee and light snacks will be available on payment in the Gandhi-King Memorial Plaza and Main Verandah from 11 am to 7 pm

Dinners on payment

Admission to all the cultural programmes is free of charge. For film screenings, entry passes will be issued 30 minutes before each screening.

Venues:

Cultural performances                                   –              Fountain Lawns

Film screenings                                                 –              C.D. Deshmukh Auditorium

Cuisine                                                                 –              Rose Garden

India International Centre

40 Max Mueller Marg, New Delhi 110003

Telephone: 24619431 www.iicdelhi.in

Related posts

Sangeeta Boochra’s Blue Tribal Silver Earrings Collection 

admin

“Unshared Childhoods” an Immersive Performance at Method

admin

Arts AlUla Announces New Collaboration with The Andy Warhol Museum, Bringing a Major Exhibition of Works to an Expanding Roster of Creative Initiatives

admin

Leave a Comment